2023 Site Review Teams
Eight Site Review Teams, totaling 40+ members of the John’s Island Community volunteered their time to visit with and review applications from a total of 32 agencies that applied for capital grant funding.
Team Captain:
Francie Cramb
Team Members:
John Banks, Patty Dudzik, Marcia Floyd, Judy Zern
Agency Assignments:
Camp Haven, Coalition for Attainable Homes, Gifford Youth Achievement Center, Treasure Coast Community Health
Team Captain:
Sandy Holmes
Team Members:
Carole Parks, Anne Rhoads, Peggy Rickard, Bill Stallkamp, John Wheeler
Agency Assignments:
Environmental Learning Center, Samaritan Center, Substance Awareness Center of IRC, Treasure Coast Homeless Services Council
Team Captain:
Susie and Dave Hentschel
Team Members:
Bruce Gillespie, Betsy Swanhaus Kittell, Norm Rickard, Carole Taylor
Agency Assignments:
Alzheimers and Parkinson Association, Boys and Girls Clubs of Indian River County, Habitat for Humanity of IRC, Youth Guidance Donation Fund of IRC
Team Captain:
Theresa Kilman
Team Members:
Kathy Balderston, Jack Murphy
Agency Assignments:
St. Francis Manor, Pelican Island Audubon Society, United Way of Indian River County, Access to Justice
Team Captain:
Chuck Lyon
Team Members:
Gordon Harnett, John Hessian, Courtney Pastrick, Scott Pastrick, Carrie Trooboff
Agency Assignments:
Crossover Mission, Education Foundation of Indian River County, Hope for Families Center, VNA of the Treasure Coast
Team Captain:
Binkley Shorts
Team Members: Judy Anglada, Willis Goldsmith, Mary Harnett, Bruce Wood
Agency Assignments: ARC of IRC, Indian River County Healthy Start Coalition, Suncoast Mental Health Center, Whole Family Health Center
Team Captain:
Stevan Trooboff
Team Members:
Richard Anderson, Lisa Bullock, John Hamill, David Harris
Agency Assignments:
Hibiscus Children’s Center, Mental Health Association, Senior Resource Association, Veterans Council of Indian River County
Team Captain:
Margie Wheeler
Team Members:
Chuck Cramb, Grace Hinkley, Trish Mulvoy, Don Steiner
Agency Assignments:
Childcare Resources, Special Equestrians of the Treasure Coast, United Against Poverty, Youth Sailing Foundation
2022 Site Review Teams
In 2022 a total of nine Site Review Teams, totaling 45+ members of the John’s Island Community volunteered their time to visit with and review applications from a total of 27 agencies that applied for capital grant funding.
Team Captain:
Francie Cramb
Team Members:
Bruce Gillespie, John Hessian, Anne Rhoads, Linda Williams
Agency Assignments:
Dogs For Life, Treasure Coast Homeless Services Council, Youth Sailing Foundation
Team Captain:
Dave Hentschel, Susie Collins Hentschel
Team Members:
Lisa Bullock, David Harris, Betsy Kittell, Peggy Lyons, Kathy Royal, Carole Taylor
Agency Assignments:
Camp Haven, Samaritan Center, Hope for Families Center
Team Captain:
Sandy Holmes
Team Members:
Marcia Floyd, Willis Goldsmith, John Hamill, Elissa Holmes
Agency Assignments:
Indian River Healthy Start, SafeSpace, Suncoast Mental Health Center, Whole Family Health Center
Team Captain:
Theresa Kilman
Team Members:
Herb Aspbury, Mary Blair, Mary Harnett, Jack Murphy
Agency Assignments:
ARC, Gifford Youth Achievement Center, Indian River County Volunteer Ambulance
Team Captain:
Chuck Lyon
Team Members:
Leslie Caruso, Don Ciampa, Tina Nickle, Richard Solar, Shari Wampler
Agency Assignments:
Economic Opportunities Council, RCMA, St. Francis Manor
Team Captain:
Binkley Shorts
Team Members: Tish Mulvoy, Jim Poole, Norman Rickard, Carrie Trooboff, Judy Zern
Agency Assignments: Senior Resource Association, Youth Guidance, Mental Health Association in IRC
Team Captain:
Bill Stallkamp
Team Members:
Nan Curtis, Carol Parks, Toms Royal, Gerald Saxe
Agency Assignments:
Big Brother Big Sisters, Children’s Home Society, Crossover Mission, United Against Poverty
Team Captain:
Stevan Trooboff
Team Members:
Patty Dudzik, Grace Hinkley, Courtney Pastrick, Scott Pastrick, Peggy Rickard, Joe Siegelbaum
Agency Assignments:
Hibiscus Children’s Center, Sunshine Rehabilitation Center, Veterans Council of Indian River County
Team Captain:
Margie Wheeler
Team Members:
Francie Cramb
Agency Assignments:
Mental Health Collaborative of IRC
2021 Site Review Teams
Team Captain:
Pat Brier
Team Members:
Don Blair, Elissa Holmes, Brenda Kelsey, Chuck Lyons, George Morrow, Abbott Stillman
Team Captain:
Francie Cramb
Team Members:
Bruce Gillespie, John Hessian, Anne Rhoads, Pamela Sheiffer
Team Captain:
David Harris
Team Members:
Betsy Kittell, Peggy Rickard, Gerry Saxe, Carole Taylor
Team Captain: Tina Nickle
Team Members:
Leslie Caruso, Don Ciampa, Nan Curtis, Betsy Smith, Dick Solar, Shari Wampler
Team Captain: Jim Poole
Team Members:
Dr. Howard Katelman, Trish Mulvoy, Kathleen Poole, Judy Zern
Team Captain: Bill Stallkamp
Team Members:
Jim Daly, Dave Hentschel, Susie Hentschel, Jack Murphy, Carole Parks, Kathy Royal, Cathy Sommers
Team Captain: Lila Stillman
Team Members:
John Hamill, Sandra Holmes, Norm Rickard, Celie Tamony
Team Captain: Margie Wheeler
Team Members:
Herb Aspbury, Mary Harnett, Grace Hinkley, Theresa Kilman, Joe Siegelbaum, Lem Sperry