Chuck-Lyon.jpg

“Working on Site Teams for the Foundation is a great experience. It provides a window into the needs of the County, the non-profits serving those needs, and the amazing people within those agencies. It is also great getting to know other JI members on the Foundation Site Teams.”
 - Chuck Lyon, Site Review Team Captain

2022 Site Review Teams

A total of nine Site Review Teams, totaling 45+ members of the John’s Island Community volunteered their time to visit with and review applications from a total of 27 agencies that applied for capital grant funding.

Team Captain:
Francie Cramb

Team Members:
Bruce Gillespie, John Hessian, Anne Rhoads, Linda Williams

Agency Assignments:
Dogs For Life, Treasure Coast Homeless Services Council, Youth Sailing Foundation

 

Team Captain:

Dave Hentschel, Susie Collins Hentschel

Team Members:

Lisa Bullock, David Harris, Betsy Kittell, Peggy Lyons, Kathy Royal, Carole Taylor

Agency Assignments:

Camp Haven, Samaritan Center, Hope for Families Center

 

Team Captain:

Sandy Holmes

Team Members:

Marcia Floyd, Willis Goldsmith, John Hamill, Elissa Holmes

Agency Assignments:

Indian River Healthy Start, SafeSpace, Suncoast Mental Health Center, Whole Family Health Center

Team Captain:

Theresa Kilman

Team Members:

Herb Aspbury, Mary Blair, Mary Harnett, Jack Murphy

Agency Assignments:

ARC, Gifford Youth Achievement Center, Indian River County Volunteer Ambulance

Team Captain:

Chuck Lyon

Team Members:

Leslie Caruso, Don Ciampa, Tina Nickle, Richard Solar, Shari Wampler

Agency Assignments:

Economic Opportunities Council, RCMA, St. Francis Manor

 

Team Captain:

Binkley Shorts

Team Members: Tish Mulvoy, Jim Poole, Norman Rickard, Carrie Trooboff, Judy Zern

Agency Assignments: Senior Resource Association, Youth Guidance, Mental Health Association in IRC

Team Captain:

Bill Stallkamp

Team Members:

Nan Curtis, Carol Parks, Toms Royal, Gerald Saxe

Agency Assignments:

Big Brother Big Sisters, Children’s Home Society, Crossover Mission, United Against Poverty

 

Team Captain:

Stevan Trooboff

Team Members:

Patty Dudzik, Grace Hinkley, Courtney Pastrick, Scott Pastrick, Peggy Rickard, Joe Siegelbaum

Agency Assignments:

Hibiscus Children’s Center, Sunshine Rehabilitation Center, Veterans Council of Indian River County

 

Team Captain:

Margie Wheeler

Team Members:

Francie Cramb

Agency Assignments:

Mental Health Collaborative of IRC

2021 Site Review Teams

Team Captain:

Pat Brier
Team Members:

Don Blair, Elissa Holmes, Brenda Kelsey, Chuck Lyons, George Morrow, Abbott Stillman

Team Captain:

Francie Cramb

Team Members:

Bruce Gillespie, John Hessian, Anne Rhoads, Pamela Sheiffer

 

Team Captain:

David Harris

Team Members:

Betsy Kittell, Peggy Rickard, Gerry Saxe, Carole Taylor

 

Team Captain: Tina Nickle

Team Members:

Leslie Caruso, Don Ciampa, Nan Curtis, Betsy Smith, Dick Solar, Shari Wampler

 

Team Captain: Jim Poole

Team Members: 

Dr. Howard Katelman, Trish Mulvoy, Kathleen Poole, Judy Zern

 

Team Captain: Bill Stallkamp

Team Members:

Jim Daly, Dave Hentschel, Susie Hentschel, Jack Murphy, Carole Parks, Kathy Royal, Cathy Sommers

 

Team Captain: Lila Stillman

Team Members: 

John Hamill, Sandra Holmes, Norm Rickard, Celie Tamony

 

Team Captain: Margie Wheeler

Team Members:

Herb Aspbury, Mary Harnett, Grace Hinkley, Theresa Kilman, Joe Siegelbaum, Lem Sperry